CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F86316

Mr. James P. Sullivan
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated April 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Gloves, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Two samples were provided for review. Style M260 is a 60% cotton 40% polyester string-knit work glove with a ribbed knit elasticized cuff and a overlock stitch finish at the wrist. The glove will also be available in a ladies’ version as Style M260L with a yellow thread overlock stitch finish at the wrist.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.92.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division